Home Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

by Dart Frog

Updated 01/08/2021

THE BUSINESS FUNDAMENTALS

Dart Frog Gaming Ltd understands that your privacy is important to you, our customer (“User”), and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits www.dartfrog.gg and www.districtone.gg (“our Sites”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

The District One site is owned and operated by Dart Frog Gaming Ltd, a Limited Company registered in England under company number 11931796 whose registered and operating address is Cody Technology Park, Building A8, Old Ively Road, Farnborough, Hampshire, GU14 0LX. Its VAT Number is GB333 6224 24.

Dart Frog Gaming Ltd and District One will be referred to as “DFG” from this point on.

PRIVACY POLICY

This section sets out the privacy policy. It explains what data we collect through our website and how we use it. Other websites reached by links from these sites are not covered by this policy. We encourage you to be aware when you   leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal information.

This policy applies whenever you use the platform.  At all times DFG is committed to ensuring that customer data is processed safely, fairly and within the bounds of the law.

Information Collection and Use

Information, including personal information, is collected for site administration and to support, improve and obtain feedback on DFG services and to prevent and detect breaches of DFG network security, the law or contracts.

Minimal technical data is collected throughout our site. Optional contact data is collected from specific forms on our site which each state the purpose(s) for which information is being obtained. These include opportunities to register with DFG in order to receive on going news and announcements by email from us; to apply for employment with us; to submit a form or e-mail requesting information, or to complete a questionnaire.

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
The information you supply to us is controlled by the privacy policy in effect at the time you submit it.

Personal Profile Information

We use full contact details to create a profile of our users. A profile is stored information that we keep on individual users that details their viewing preferences. This profile is used to tailor a user’s visit to our site, to improve the content of the site for the user and to direct pertinent marketing promotions to them.

We process your personal data for different purposes and the following personal information is gathered by form submission on the website and mobile versions and by telephone in the event of enquiries relating to products and event specific information:

  • First Name / Last Name
  • Username
  • Address
  • Country
  • Birthdate
  • Telephone
  • Email address
  • Profile picture
  • Payment information
  • GamerTags
  • Game Account (e.g. Steam, Discord, Gamer Account)
  • Gameplay data, activity and statistics
  • Competition history
  • Additionally, IP address information is collected on the site for security and statistical analysis.

DFG retains these details to facilitate order and information processing and to comply with our contractual obligations to the User and District Owners in relation to platform activities such as account administration, support, marketing and promotions  

 

Direct Marketing

When customers provide us contact information we use this to discuss the delivery of sales and product information that will be useful to them.

We will use the information we collect from the website for a direct mailing, such as a Newsletter, only if you expressly give us prior permission. If you decide you no longer want to receive such mailings, you can remove yourself by sending an e-mail to the address provided at the time.

You have the right to ask us at any time not to contact you for the purposes of direct marketing. To exercise this right please email us at dfadmin@dartfrog.gg.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Personal data may be disclosed to organisers, sponsors or partners when engaging in activities and services offered by them. DFG may also disclose personal data to service providers that we work with to provide the platform and services, such as payment providers and IT services providers. DFG is committed to using any data collected ethically when you purchase products or services and will not divulge your information to companies, 3rd parties or affiliates, without your permission. In this situation, this permission will be requested by email. If no such permission is granted by you, that information will not be disclosed.

Permission Forms

Any permission forms collected during the delivery of physical DFG events will be destroyed by DFG after a reasonable period. No data from the consent forms will be made available to third parties without express consent from you in either written or verbal form.

Customer Financial Data

No personal financial data is held by DFG relating to the purchasing of products or services. DFG reserves the right to change this policy in the future on the understanding that all customers will be advised of this policy change by way of website announcement and email communication.

Contact Details

Should an individual require that personal data be removed from the DFG websites, an e-mail should be sent to dfadmin@dartfrog.gg with supporting request information. DFG will review and process the request as appropriate.

Policy Updates

DFG reserves the right to continually review and amend its privacy policy and other operating procedures. We will notify you when updates have been made and it is DFG’s recommendation that users and district owners regularly review all our policy documentation.

Cookies

Cookies are small files of letters and numbers, which do not identify a user personally and are different depending upon which computer and browser is in use to access the platform.

These files are either stored in the memory of your computer or other device such as mobile phones or tablet devices (these cookies are generally known as session cookies) or are placed on the hard drive of your device (generally known as persistent cookies).

Cookies are created when you visit a website or other service that uses cookies. Cookies are commonly used to help the user’s browsing experience and provide more information about the user’s experience and interests. This information is generally used to make content, services and advertising more relevant and useful during future visits.

For more details about cookies and details of how to delete and disable cookies you can visit http://www.aboutcookies.org/.

Google Analytics

The DFG platform uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics sets a number of cookies (default is 4) in order to evaluate your use of the site and compile reports for us on activity on the site.

Google stores the information collected by the cookie on servers in the United States. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

Google Inc is a member of the US Safe Harbour Scheme. This scheme allows the transfer of data from within the EEA to countries that are outside of the EEA without having to enter into a specific data transfer agreement. Companies that sign up to the scheme are deemed to provide adequate protection for personal data transmitted from Europe. For more information on the cookies set by Google Analytics please go to:
http://code.google.com/apis/analytics/docs/concepts/gaConceptsCookies.html.

Children

The platform is aimed at users aged 13 years and over. In certain circumstances tournaments may be offered to under 13 years, but separate policies will apply. At the present time no users under 13 years are being offered services on the platform.

Collection of Personal Information

When visiting DFG, the IP address used to access the site will be logged along with the dates and times of access. This information is purely used to analyse trends, administer the site, track user preferences and gather broad demographic information for internal use. Most importantly, any recorded IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Users Rights

Please contact us by e-mail at dfadmin@dartfrog.gg if you have questions about your rights. You have the right to request access and further information about the processing of your personal data. If the personal details held by DFG are found not to be accurate or are incomplete, you have the right to request remediation.

Usage of Personal Data and the Law

Although we make every effort to preserve user privacy, we may need to disclose personal information when required by law: when we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with legislation, a current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process served on our site.

If we sell a business division to another company and your personal data is used by that business then your data may be transferred to the buyer along with the business for it to use for the same purposes.

Personal information is not used by other companies. It may be used by DFG within a consortium or other business grouping.

It may be shared, under full contractual control, with other companies who act as data processors for us. For these purposes, information may be transferred to other companies. Any personal data that is part of the information that is transferred will be protected in accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and EU Directive 95/46/EC, and the General Data Protection Regulation 2018.

Personal Data Storage

For as long as you have an active account, your personal data will be stored. We will send out inactivity emails within a year of non-activity and after 2 years, we will delete the account and held information. DFG also reserves the right to delete your data if appropriate.

Your Rights – Legal Obligations

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you, as a data subject have a number of rights, which are detailed below. Some of these only apply in specific circumstances and are qualified in several respects by exemptions in data protection legislation. We will advise you in our response to your request if we are relying on any of these exemptions.

Access to personal data: You have a right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. Should you wish to make such a request, please see the Contact Us section for information on how to contact us. You should include adequate information to identify yourself and such other relevant information that will reasonably help us to fulfill your request. Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible.

Correction of personal data: You can request us to rectify and correct any personal data that we are processing about you which is incorrect. We provide you with account settings and tools to access the information associated with your account.

Right to withdraw consent: Where we have relied upon your consent to process your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent. To opt out of marketing, you can use the unsubscribe link found in the marketing communication you received.

Right of erasure: You can request us to erase your personal data where there is no compelling reason to continue processing. This right only applies in certain circumstances; it is not a guaranteed or absolute right.

Right of copy: You have a right to request a copy of all data held by us at any time in connection with data submitted by you to this website. This request should be made in writing to our contact address and a small charge may be made for this service.

Other Sites: This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by this website.

Update: You can update your contact and other information online. Alternatively, if you wish to correct/update information or no longer desire our service, you can notify us of this change by contacting us.

Dart Frog does not knowingly collect personal information online from children or vulnerable adults.

Data Security

DFG has physical, electronic and administrative security processes in place in our facilities to protect against the loss, misuse, or alteration of information. Our company uses secure encryption technology (secure socket connection) for all sensitive and financial data transmitted on our site.

Links to Third Party Websites

We have included links on this site for your use and reference. We are not responsible for the privacy policies on these websites. You should be aware that the privacy policies of these sites may differ from our own.

Changes to our Privacy Policy Statement

We reserve the right to amend our Privacy Policy at any time to comply with operational or regulatory changes and guidance.

Contacting Us

If you want to contact us with any questions, please contact us at:

Cody Technology Park,
Building A8 Old Ively Road,
Farnborough, GU14 0LX

E-mail: dfadmin@dartfrog.gg
Phone: 01252 939028

If you think we have not followed our privacy policy in some way, it can be resolved by contacting the Dart Frog Data Protection Manager c/o The Customer Contact Team.

Contact with Dart Frog

Emails and other electronic communication with Dart Frog may be monitored. Calls to Dart Frog may be recorded for quality control, regulatory and/or monitoring purposes.

.